CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 E83929

Ms. Ruby Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of “bumpons” from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated June 22, 1999, on behalf of Greco Frame & Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The bumpons are said to be composed of natural rubber. The bumpons are self-adhesive shapes that are meant to be placed on the back of picture frames and other wall hangings to protect the wall from scuffs. The bumpons are approximately 7/16 inch square at the self-adhesive base, and are tapered such that they are approximately 3/8 inch at the top surface. The cross-section of the bumpons is roughly trapezoidal.

The applicable subheading for the bumpons will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other, of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division